Our donors
The groundbreaking work, research and training done at the Center, would not be possible without the generosity of our donors. Thank you for your continued support and for your investment in the future of our children.
The following individuals and foundations have contributed to making the United Way Center for Excellence in Early Education a success:
$5 MILLION +
The Batchelor Foundation
Geraldine and Bennett LeBow
$1 MILLION -$ 4,999,999
Edmund N. Ansin
The Buffett Early Childhood Fund
The Children’s Trust
Dolphin Digital Media
The Early Learning Coalition of Miami-Dade/Monroe
Jane Hsiao
Miguel B. Fernández Family
Miami-Dade County
Royal Caribbean/Celebrity Cruises
Soffer Family
United States Department of Education
$ 100,000 – $ 999,999
Applebaum Foundation
Arriola Family
AT&T
Auto Nation
Avanti Case-Hoyt
Carol Jenkins Barnett and Barney Barnett
Kerrin and Peter L. Bermont
Carol Greenberg Brooks
Antonio Cabrera, Jr.
Carricarte Foundation
Comcast Foundation
Continental Real Estate Companies
Laura Coulter-Jones
The Early Childhood Initiative Foundation
Educare Learning Network
Colleen and Richard D. Fain
FedEx Latin America and Caribbean Division
Fisher Island Philanthropic Fund
Florida Blue
Fundación Cisneros
Gorson Family
Greenberg Traurig LLP
Holland & Knight LLP
Kay Hancock-Apfel
Irving Harris Foundation
John S. & James L. Knight Foundation
R. Kirk Landon
Jan and Daniel Lewis
Ocean Bank
Paresky Family
Potamkin Family
Ryder System, Inc.
Leslie and Steven J. Saiontz
United Way of Miami-Dade Women’s Leadership
Therese Uriarte in memory of R. Kevin Klotz
Warren Weiser
Wells Fargo
Wells Fargo Foundation
Wells Fargo on behalf of Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
$ 10,000 – $ 99,999
Abess Family
Aetna Foundation
Sari and Arthur, MD Agatston
Argiz Family
Badia Spices, Inc.
Hilarie Bass
Ana and Manny Becerra
Yolanda and Jeffrey Berkowitz
Linda and Mike Bittel
Elise and Russell Blackwell
Susan and Mark D. Bloom
Community Playthings
The Cruise Industry Charitable Foundation
Patty and Leonard Fluxman
Dalia and Saul Glottman
Frances and Irving Z. Mogul Memorial Fund
Harry Kramer Memorial Fund
Head Start Body Start
Hispanic Obesity Prevention Education
Iberia Tiles
IBEW Local 359, AFL-CIO
IBM
Yvonne R. and Fred Jackson, Jr
Julius & Eleanor Kass Family Foundation
KaBoom/Chobani
Kaplan Early Learning Company
Karen Liederman
Robert and Judith M. Kramer
Manuel Diaz Farms
Manuel Martinez
Miami-Dade State Attorney’s Office
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
The Peacock Foundation
Peter K. Moser
Darlene Boytell-Pérez and Jorge M. Pérez
PPI Group
Prada
The Procter & Gamble Distribution Company
Toni and Carl Randolph
Regions Bank
The Robbie Foundation for Children
Trigram GC
United Parcel Service
United Way of Miami-Dade Young Leaders
Wachovia
Mary M. Young
$ 1,000 – $ 9,999
AFSCME Local 199, AFL-CIO AFSCME Local 1363, AFL-CIO AFSCME Local 3292, AFL-CIO Susan Atwater
AWAS Aviation Services
Barnes & Noble
Tracey P. Berkowitz
BJ Wholesale
Kathryn I. Bohlmann
Josie Romano Brown and Mark D. Brown, MD
Charles E. Cobb
The Cowles Charitable Trust
Carla Crossno and Tom Gillette
Dale Carnegie Training Institute
Emily and Victor Damiano
The Daphne Seybolt Culpeper Memorial Foundation, Inc.
Amy and Jesus Diaz, Jr.
Discovery Networks Latin America
Dolphin Measurement Systems LLC
Amy and Edward W. Easton
ExxonMobil Inter-America Inc.
T. Willard Fair
Enrique C. Falla
Mariita and George Feldenkreis
Mikki and Morris Futernick
Sue Gallagher
Barbara F. and Richard G. Garrett
Robert A. Ginsburg
Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Annelies H. Da Costa Gomez
Sharon and Charles Griemsman III
Claudia Grillo
Steven H. Hagen
Arthur W. Heggen
Jorge L. Hernandez-Toraño
Arthur H. Hertz
Rita Hess
Janice Hill
Gregory S. Hirsch
Desmond Howard
HSBC Bank USA
Investor Solutions, Inc.
Israel, Rose, Henry & Robert Wiener Charitable Foundation
The Joy of Learning
JPMorgan Chase
Soledad Juncadella
David P. Kanios
Seth R. Kaplan
Kevin J. King
Tamara A. Klingler and Mayco Villafaña
Lurlene Kyles and Bill Gasner
Suzy and Joseph P. Lacher
David Lawrence Jr.
Aida Levitan and Fausto Sanchez
Edward London
Natasha G. and Jack Lowell
Ann P. Machado
Amelia Rea Maguire
Yusneli and Guimel Martinez
Al R. Maulini
Jocelynne P. McAdory
Kerin McCarthy
Angel Medina, Jr.
Stuart I. Meyers
Carlos A. Migoya
Alesia and Harve A. Mogul
Mirjam and Rudolph G., DO Moise
Ximena and Carlos G. Molina
Jan and William L. Morrison
Mary Kay and Corliss J. Nelson
Nordstrom
Susan Potter Norton
Noven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Ramiro A. Ortiz
Ivette and William R. Phelan
Publix Super Markets, Inc.
Claudia Puig
Janice L. Russell
Connie Ryan and Thomas O. Bales
Noreen Gordon Sablotsky
Joan and J. David Scheiner
Frances A. Sevilla-Sacasa
Peter L. Sibley
Gordon H. Silver
Judy Cannon Stierheim and Merrett R. Stierheim
Jo and John C. Sumberg
Tenet Healthcare Foundation
United Way of Greenville County
Victoria E. Villalba
Cynthia E. and Lynn C. Washington
Marie-Ilene and Thomas Whitehurst Yoss LLP
Zubi Advertising Services, Inc.
Barbara and Charles Zwick